Privacy Policy

Updated on 1 May 2018.

Overview

Thank you for visiting the Quarantine Productions website (“Website”), owned and operated by Quarantine Productions (“Quarantine Productions”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or other similar pronouns). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of the Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, the Quarantine Productions Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Website in general.

Your privacy is a serious matter to us and we have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we collect, use, share and secure your Personal data; “Personal data” includes your full name, address, email address, other information that may identify you as an individual or allow online or offline contact with you, and any other non-personally identifiable information associated with Personal data. This Privacy Policy explains, in general, what Personal data and other information is collected on the Website, how the information is used, and with whom we may share such information. Please take a few minutes to read our Privacy Policy so that you understand how Quarantine Productions treats your Personal data. It is our general policy not to share your Personal data with third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Changes to the Data Protection Law

From May 1st 2018 we will be processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Up until that point we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with the existing Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This notice is written to comply with both the DPA and the GDPR.

Personal data means names of people, which you may share within an email address when completing an online form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal email addresses you provide when you download some of our newsletters; when you send us a new business request; when you apply for a job, and when you participate in discussion boards on our blog or other social media functions on our website. It also includes when you enter a promotion or survey, during the course of any other activity commonly carried out on our website and when you report a problem with our website.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to both information we may collect online and information we may collect through the Website, but does not apply to information collected through other sources or from third parties.

Legitimate Interest

We may also process your data when it is within legitimate interest to do so and the processing does not impact on any of your data protection rights. Where we process personal data on the basis of legitimate interests, we will conduct a Legitimate Interest Assessment in order to ensure your rights under GDPR are not contravened. Our legitimate interests include:

  • Promotion, marketing and advertising of our products and services
  • Ensuring the security and integrity of our services and ensuring that our systems such as websites are functioning correctly
  • Selling and supplying services to our clients
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services
  • Fulfilling our duties to our clients, yourself, colleagues, and other stakeholders

 

Quarantine Productions may also collect information in a number of ways in connection with your use of the Website, including, without limitation, as follows:

  • When you submit a CV or other information to be considered for employment with Quarantine Productions
  • When you ask us a question, we collect the email address or other contact information you choose to provide
  • When you voluntarily provide Personal data to us for any other purpose

 

How Quarantine Productions uses your information

  • To generally provide the features and functionality of the Website to you
  • For analytics and trending purposes
  • To respond to questions and comments
  • To improve, enhance and tailor the Website for you, and to improve and enhance the overall Website experience for all the Website’s users to carry out specific actions you may request.
  • Disclosure to third parties
  • Quarantine Productions may disclose to third parties Personal data that it collects as follows:
  • Operation of the Website: We disclose your Personal data to third parties where necessary to provide the Website and its features and functionality to you.At your request: We disclose your Personal data to a third party whenever you request us to do so.
  • Business transfers: If a third party acquires all or substantially all of Quarantine Productions’s assets, your Personal data, aggregated information and any other information that we have collected in connection with the Website may be transferred to such third party as part of our business assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered one of our assets and may be sold or transferred to third parties.
  • Disclosure of Personal data for legal purposes and protection of Quarantine Productions and others: We reserve the right to share your Personal data with third parties if required to do so by law, or if we believe such action is necessary in order to:
    • (1) conform to the requirements of the law, or comply with legal process served upon us;
    • (2) protect or defend our legal rights or property, the Website, or our users; or
    • (3) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of the Quarantine Productions Terms of Use.
  • Service providers: We use third-party service providers, including but not limited to our affiliates, to perform certain services on our behalf, such as processing, storing, maintaining and transmitting data, processing and fulfilling email and other promotional campaigns, and providing marketing assistance, web analytics and data analysis. We may provide your Personal data to these third-party service providers when the information is necessary for them to perform their duties. These third-party service providers are contractually restricted from using Personal data for any other purpose and are required to comply with all applicable laws with respect to the Personal data they receive.
  • Government agencies: We will disclose your Personal data to third parties if required to do so by law.
  • As otherwise permitted by law. We may disclose your Personal data to third parties as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

 

Automatically collected non-Personal data

When you use the Website, we also may collect certain standard information from your browser and personal computer that websites often collect, such as your IP address, your browser information (including browser type, capabilities and language), your operating system, and the date and time you accessed the Website. We also capture the country from which the visit came and the paths taken as you move from one website or webpage to another website or webpage (i.e. your ‘click stream’ activity). We may group some or all of this information into aggregate data in order to describe the use of the Website by our users to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We may also group demographic information that we collect from the Website’s users into aggregate data for the same purposes. We reserve the right to use and share any such non-Personal data collected at the Website with third parties for any lawful purpose. Quarantine Productions does not typically associate such non-Personal data with any individual. However, to the extent Quarantine Productions associates your Personal data with non-Personal data within our database, we will treat all the associated information as Personal data under this Privacy Policy. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not share this associated information with third parties.

Browsing and the use of cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies

Quarantine Productions uses cookie technology as part of the Website’s statistical reporting and for other purposes related to making the Website available to you. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information a website may need to personalise your experience. We may also utilise cookies to identify if you are logged into a Website account.If you prefer, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie and privacy preferences. However, if you reject cookies, your use of the Website may be impaired.

Careers

If you submit your CV or other information to be considered for employment with Quarantine Productions and you choose to send your CV or other information to us through this Website or the Internet, we will maintain and use the information provided only for such purposes.

Information posted to any forums, chats or blogs

If you choose to use a forum or a blog, participate in a chat room, or otherwise use a social networking feature available through the Website, you should be aware that any Personal data or other information you post can be read, collected, or used by other users of the Website, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or used in an otherwise unauthorised manner. We cannot be responsible for any Personal data you choose to post through those means, and we recommend careful consideration before you post such information.

Third-party websites, content and resources

Please be aware that when you are using the Website, you could be directed via links or other means to third-party websites, content and resources that are not affiliated with the Quarantine Productions Website. These third-party websites, content and resources may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit and use your Personal data in ways different than set forth in this Privacy Policy. The privacy policies of these third-party websites, content and resources may be very different from this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the providers of these other websites, their content or resources and cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal data collected, used or shared there.

Our policy regarding selling or renting of Personal data

It is our policy not to sell nor rent your Personal data to any third party, except in the event of a bankruptcy or reorganisation, or a sale of all or substantially all of our assets, as further provided in this Privacy Policy.

Consent to processing (for users within the European Union)

By providing Personal data to this Website, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA.

A special note about minors

The Website is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age and who are fully able and competent to enter into and be legally bound by this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal data from anyone whom we know to be under 13 years of age.

Security

How we protect the security of your Personal data

Quarantine Productions will take reasonable steps to protect the security and integrity of all Personal data provided to this Website. However, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system, or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorised acts of third parties during or after transmission.

Privacy Policy updates

This Privacy Policy was updated on the “Effective Date” noted above. Quarantine Productions reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to check the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy for the most recent version, to inform yourself about how your Personal data is collected, used and shared when you use the Website. To the fullest extent under applicable law, your use of the Website after the “Effective Date” means you are subject to the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Contact Us

How to contact Quarantine Productions regarding your privacy concerns and questions: If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact marco@getshorty.net